Arctostaphylos manzanita 'Dr. Hurd'

Common Name:
Parry manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To10 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This small, nearly umbrella shaped tree is usually about 10 feet tall at maturity. It is remarkable for its beautiful upsweeping, reddish brown trunks, large green leaves and heavy clusters of white flowers. Introduced by Saratoga Horticultural Foundation. Sun, well-drained soil, occasional to no supplemental watering.