Arctostaphylos morroensis

Common Name:
Morro manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4-6 feet by 8 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Small rounded blue grey lightly furry leaves are densely held on chestnut stems and form a compact rounded mound to at least 5 feet high by about 8 feet across. White or pinkish white flowers appear at branch tips in spring. Sun, well drained soil, occasional to no supplemental watering once established.