Arctostaphylos morroensis--compact form

Common Name:
Morro manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Mounding shrub has small, rounded grey leaves that are closely set on willowy stems. Pinkish white flowers in late winter and early spring attract hummingbirds. Sun, well-drained soil, occasional to no supplemental watering.