Arctostaphylos 'Pacific Mist'

Common Name:
Manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet high by 10 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
'Pacific Mist' is a broadly spreading shrub, useful for ground cover, eventually mounding to about 2 feet tall by at least 10 feet broad. It has attractive pinkish younger stems, turning dark brown in age, and rather narrow greyish green leaves up to 2 inches long. Small clusters of white flowers decorate the plant in late winter. It is notably disease resistant for a grey-leaf manzanita and was introduced by Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden in 1981. Sun, well drained soil, occasional to little supplemental watering once established.