Arctostaphylos pajaroensis 'Paradise'

Common Name:
Pajaro manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Arctostaphylos pajaroensis 'Paradise' is a robust selection, spreading in habit with zigzag trunks. New growth is brilliant red, and large, pointed, deep green to bluish green leaves appear to clasp the stems. The large, dense flower clusters, appearing in late winter, are deep rose pink. Sun, well drained soil, occasional to little supplemental watering once established.