Arctostaphylos pringlei ssp. drupacea

Common Name:
Pinkbract manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6-15 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This robust manzanita has erect, vase shaped habit. Sturdy stems hold rounded leaves that are rough to the touch, with a tannish hue. Full clusters of pink flowers appear in spring. Native to the San Jacinto mountains of southern California. Sun, well drained soil, occasional to little watering.