Arctostaphylos purissima 'Vandenberg'

Common Name:
Manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3 feet high by 8 feet+wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Useful as a medium height groundcover, this manzanita selection grows to 3 feet high and at least 8 feet wide. Clusters of white flowers are nestled among the bright green leaves in spring. Attractive to hummingbirds. Sun, well drained soil, occasional to no supplemental watering once established.