Arctostaphylos refugioensis

Common Name:
Manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
10 feet high by 6 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Arctostaphylos refugioensis is one of the larger growing manzanitas, reaching 10 feet high and about as broad. The trunks are stout and reddish brown in color. Broad, grey green leaves clasp the stems and are flushed with red to bronze in new growth. The flower clusters are large and white. Sun, well drained soil, occasional to no supplemental watering once established.