Arctostaphylos silvicola 'Grey Eagle'

Common Name:
Silverleaf manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4-5 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Selected for good appearance and vigor, this upright shrub prefers excellent drainage and little summer water. White flowers in spring attract hummingbirds. Native to Santa Cruz mountains.