Atriplex lentiformis ssp. breweri

Common Name:
Brewer saltbush
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Chenopodiaceae (The Goosefoot Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 5-7 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
hedges
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Inconspicuous
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Blue-grey leaves on arching light tan stems make dense, blue-silvery evergreen shrubs to 7 feet. Plants resprout well after hard pruning. Especially useful in hedgerows and dry gardens. Insignificant flowers.