Baccharis salicifolia

Common Name:
Mule fat, seep willow
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 12 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Narrow green leaves, loose erect shrub. Great for wildlife.