Calocedrus decurrens

Common Name:
Incense cedar
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Cupressaceae (The Cypress Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
75-90 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Not Applicable
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Dense, evergreen western conifer develops pyramidal shape with age. Flat sprays of deep green foliage have great aroma. Grows slowly at first, but faster as it gets established. Sun to light shade, moderate to occasional watering. Will grow in hot areas with moderate watering, adaptable to poor soil.