Carex spissa

Common Name:
San Diego sedge
Plant Type:
Sedge
Family:
Cyperaceae (The Sedge Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-4 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
water gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Brown
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This is a native of southern California, growing 3-5 feet tall. It is distinguished by bold, greyish green leaves. The flower clusters are nearly black. This is nearly an aquatic plant and is probably best used at poolside and in other moist spots.