Carex tumulicola--true type

Common Name:
Slender sedge
Plant Type:
Sedge
Family:
Cyperaceae (The Sedge Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6-10 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This inhabitant of meadows and open woodlands has dark green, wiry stems and grows in slowly spreading, irregular clumps. Useful in mixed plantings and for naturalizing.