Carpenteria californica 'Elizabeth'

Common Name:
Bush anemone
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Hydrangeaceae (formerly in Philadelphaceae)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8-12 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Bush anemone is one of our most beautiful native shrubs. It grows erect-oval to dome-shaped, around 6 feet tall, and closely branched. The twigs are lined with 3-5 inch narrow, green to blue-green leaves. The selection 'Elizabeth', made by Wayne Roderick, is unusually compact in growth. It produces very large, dense clusters of 2 inch clustered, white, fragrant flowers resembling those of anemone in late spring and summer. Sun or light shade (preferably the latter inland), reasonably well drained soil, moderate watering.