Ceanothus 'Centennial'

Common Name:
Wild lilac
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae (The Buckthorn Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 1 foot high, 5-8 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Bright blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Low growing natural hybrid was selected from seed collected by Roger Raiche in coastal Sonoma County. It stays low and is wide spreading, with very small dark leaves and vivid blue flowers in spring. Not recommended for hot summer areas.