Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. griseus 'Yankee Point'

Common Name:
Yankee Point ceanothus
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae (The Buckthorn Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-5 feet high, 8-15 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Bright blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Taller than C. thyrsiflorus var. griseus 'Carmel Creeper', this lush groundcover can spread more than 10 feet wide. Glossy evergreen leaves are attractive all year; bright blue flowers are abundant in spring.