Ceanothus 'Tilden Park'

Common Name:
Wild lilac
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae (The Buckthorn Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-4 feet high by 6 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Bright blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This Wayne Roderick ceanothus selection has dark green leaves and grows wider than tall. Medium blue flowers are profuse in spring.