Cercis occidentalis 'Firefall Strain'

Common Name:
Redbud
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 8 feet or more
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Whether grown as a shrub or multitrunk small tree, this California native is beautiful in a garden setting. Crooked, purplish-brown branches display 2-3 inch leaves that are nearly round and bluish green in color. Covering the branches in early spring are masses of rose-purple blossoms. The seed for 'Firefall Strain' was selected from plants with dark flowers as well as brilliant fall leaf color. Sun or light shade, occasional to little summer water.