Cercocarpus betuloides

Common Name:
Mountain mahogany
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rosaceae (The Rose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 10 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Slender vase-shaped shrub has open branching habit. Small dark green leaves have prominent veining; subtle creamy flowers in spring develop into fruits with distinctive silvery plumes in fall. These fruits can be conspicuous for a long time.