Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Barry's Silver'

Common Name:
Lawson cypress
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Cupressaceae (The Cypress Family)
Geographic Origin:
Western United States
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
5-6 feet high by 4 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Not Applicable
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Elegant conifer makes pale feathery mass in time, with white branch tips creating a silvery effect. Not fast growing.