Clematis ligusticifolia

Common Name:
Virgin's bower
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 18 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This is another California native clematis, distinguished from Clematis lasiantha by the more intricately divided leaves and many-flowered clusters of much smaller (under 1 inch) flowers. This is a streamside plant, needing a little more water than C. lasiantha for good growth and bloom.