Eriogonum fasciculatum 'Warriner Lytle'

Common Name:
California buckwheat
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet high, to 6 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Low, carpeting selection. Narrow grey-green leaves, cream flowers age to rusty brown.