Eriogonum latifolium

Common Name:
Coast buckwheat
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Low leaves are oval and can be green to light grey. Flower stems to 18 inches carry round heads of cream to pinkish flowers. Bloom is abundant in spring, attracting all manner of beneficial insects, bees and butterflies. Best in sun, in well drained soil with occasional summer watering.