Eriogonum wrightii var. subscaposum

Common Name:
Buckwheat
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6 inches high by 2 feet+wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Flat mats have narrow whitish grey leaves; lacy network of thin stems carries many pinkish white flowers over the leaves in summer. Best to provide inorganic mulch so stems don't get covered with dirt in winter rains.