Fallugia paradoxa

Common Name:
Apache plume
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Rosaceae (The Rose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Apache plume is a deciduous shrub with arching branches and an open habit. Small creamy white flowers in spring are followed by feathery, pinkish seed heads that are especially showy when backlit; native to mountains of higher deserts in California and the southwest.