Festuca californica

Common Name:
California fescue
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2-5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Green
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This tall California bunchgrass clumps tightly at the base, with deep green leaves arching to 2 feet or more. Graceful flowering stems rise 3-4 feet in summer, displaying open sprays of large flower heads. Best in light to medium shade, with well drained soil, and moderate to no supplemental watering when established. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.