Fragaria vesca ssp. californica

Common Name:
Woodland strawberry
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Rosaceae (The Rose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderatel to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This subspecies of woodland, or alpine strawberry spreads quickly to form a wide cover in shade. Small white flowers appear in spring, red berries can follow the flowers. Fast easy ground cover for cool sun or part shade.