Fremontodendron 'California Glory'

Common Name:
Flannel bush
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Sterculiaceae (The Cacao Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
15-30 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Little to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
'California Glory' is the most popular of a trio of hybrids introduced by Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden. It grows in a broad V to 20-30 feet if unpruned, though it can be restrained by early and frequent pruning. By all means avoid making cuts into old, heavy stems, which are slow to heal. In spring and early summer it bears a wealth of large, cupped, lemon yellow blossoms. It can be spectacular alone or in combination with the larger ceanothus. Sun, very well drained soil, and little or no watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.