Fremontodendron 'Pacific Sunset'

Common Name:
Flannel bush
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Sterculiaceae (The Cacao Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
10-30 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Gold
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Little to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This outstanding hybrid by the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden grows upright to as much as 30 feet. It carries deep golden yellow 3-4 inch blossoms all along the stems in spring, or well into summer on actively growing plants. It seems to be the most resistant to disease of the Rancho Santa Ana hybrids. Sun, very well drained soil, and little or no watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.