Fremontodendron 'San Gabriel'

Common Name:
Flannel bush
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Sterculiaceae (The Cacao Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
10-30 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Gold
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Little to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Fremontodendron 'San Gabriel' is a large shrub with upright growth, fuzzy lobed leaves, and beautiful golden yellow blossoms in spring and summer. Flannel bushes demand sun, very well drained soil, and little or no watering when established. They are highly susceptible to a canker-like disease favored by moist conditions. Leaves and stems have irritating hairs, so it is best to plant them away from paths. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.