Helianthus californicus

Common Name:
California sunflower
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-5 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Perennial California sunflower, erect stems tipped with golden daisy flowers in summer.