Heteromeles arbutifolia 'Barrel Springs'

Common Name:
Toyon
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rosaceae (The Rose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Heteromeles 'Barrel Springs' was selected by Nevin Smith for its especially heavy flower trusses and overall good form. Broad clusters of cream-colored flowers are presented in late spring and develop by late fall into even broader clusters of bright red berries. Toyon is a prominent member of the California chaparral, brightening the winter landscape with vivid berries set among dark green leaves. Sun to part shade, well drained soil, little or no watering when established. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.