Heteromeles arbutifolia 'Bountiful'

Common Name: Toyon
Plant Type: Evergreen shrub
Family: Rosaceae (The Rose Family)
Geographic Origin: California
California Native?: Yes
Plant Size:
6-12 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
The familiar toyon is a large shrub or small tree of the California chaparral, displaying bright red berries among dark green leaves in the winter months. 'Bountiful' was selected for its especially broad trusses of cream-colored flowers and generous display in late fall of bright red berries, as well as its overall good form. Sun to part shade, well drained soil, little or no watering when established. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less. Suncrest Nurseries introduction.