Heteromeles arbutifolia 'Davis Gold'

Common Name:
Toyon
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rosaceae (The Rose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
A prominent member of the California chaparral, toyon is a large shrub or small tree, rounded and densely foliaged in better specimens. 'Davis Gold' has sturdy, spreading branches and large oval, exceptionally bright green leaves. Its broad clusters of cream-colored flowers are presented in late spring and develop by late fall into even broader clusters of bright orange berries. Sun, well drained soil, little or no watering when established. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.