Heterotheca sessiliflora 'San Bruno Mountain'

Common Name:
Goldenaster
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6-8 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Heterotheca sessiliflora is a low perennial of the aster family, scattered over much of the West. This cultivar (previously known as H. villosa) hails from its namesake mountain south of San Francisco. It makes a dense mat of trailing stems, each lined by fuzzy narrow, dark green leaves. It begins to flower in late spring and can continue, if irrigated and sheared once in a while, until fall, with many almost 1 inch wide golden yellow "daisies" nestling over the foliage. Unlike its annual cousin, the telegraph weed, this has been a well-behaved plant in the garden. Sun or light shade, most soils, moderate to occasional watering. Probably hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.