Heuchera elegans 'Bella Blanca'

Common Name:
Coral bells
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 8 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden selection features bright green leaves spreading to form a very dense mat. 6-10 inch stems display snow white flowers in late spring. It is a small scale plant for containers, rock gardens or edging.