Heuchera 'Genevieve'

Common Name:
Coral bells
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Deep pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This beautiful hybrid from the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden involves H. sanguinea and H. maxima. It has 2-3 inch green leaves attractively marbled with grey and carries showers of deep pink white-centered blossoms on 24-30 inch stems in spring and summer.