Heuchera hirsutissima 'Santa Rosa'

Common Name:
Coral bells
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6-12 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Creeping mats of attractive evergreen frilled leaves send up 8-12 inch red stems decorated with many tiny white flowers. Native to southern California mountains where it crawls over and around rocks on shaded slopes. Part sun to shade, well-drained soil, moderate to occasional watering.