Heuchera maxima

Common Name:
Island alumroot
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2-3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This is a native of our Channel Islands and one parent of the large Rancho Santa Ana hybrids. It has large, long-stalked leaves of dark green with lighter marbling. Its intricately branched clusters of white to light pink flowers rise 2 feet above the foliage.