Heuchera micrantha

Common Name:
Alum root
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a common native, usually found on shady cliffs and roadbanks and distinguished by its sharply lobed, sometimes marbled leaves and the profusion of exceptionally tiny, slender-stalked white bell shaped blossoms. These blossoms produce a sweet, wafting honey scent. Sun near the coast, part shade inland, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established.