Heuchera rubescens

Common Name:
Coral bells
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6-12 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This matting plant with small, dark green leaves has short (under 1 foot) stems of white to pink flowers. Plants are delicate in appearance and are quite ornamental in containers or the rock garden. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.