Heuchera 'Santa Ana Cardinal'

Common Name:
Coral bells
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Another Rancho Santa Ana hybrid combining H. maxima and H. sanguinea, this selection has large dark, shiny leaves, stems up to 3 feet high and a profusion of large rose-red blossoms in spring and summer. Attractive to hummingbirds.