Hibiscus lasiocarpus var. occidentalis

Common Name:
Woolly rose-mallow
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
5-6 feet; sturdy stems. Soft green hairy leaves, white flowers with rose center in summer. Does well in hot summers.