Holodiscus microphyllus var. glabrescens

Common Name:
Rock spiraea
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Rosaceae (The Rose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a high mountain native, spreading to nearly matting in habit. The furry leaves are from under one quarter to about an inch long, the flower clusters up to 3 inches and quite dense. Both the old flower clusters that take on attractive rusty hues after the flowers fade and leaves make a striking sight in fall. This is one for banks and other exposed spots with excellent soil drainage. It is small and pretty enough for larger rock gardens. Hardy to well below 0 degrees F.