Iris innominata 'Ed Wood'

Common Name:
Del Norte County iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
One of the species most used in the Pacifica Hybrids, this iris forms dense neat clumps under 18 inches tall, with very narrow, usually shiny green leaves. The proportionately large flowers are a vivid violet shade with white markings. Sun or part shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established.