Iris 'Lavender Lass'

Common Name:
Pacifica hybrid iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Iris 'Lavender Lass' is a medium sized Pacifica iris selection, with the typical shiny green leaves. Lush light clear lavender flowers have a muted yellow signal edged white, overlaid with blue veining. Spring bloom. Sun or part shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.