Iris 'Letter Perfect'

Common Name:
Pacifica hybrid iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Pacifica hybrids are a diverse group derived from various California and Oregon natives, particularly I. douglasiana, I. innominata, and I. munzii. 'Letter Perfect' is a Belardi Pacifica hybrid, with the typical shiny green leaves. Large white flowers are heavily lined blue purple for a striking effect. Spring bloom. Sun or part shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.