Iris 'Ocean Blue'

Common Name:
Pacifica hybrid iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Iris 'Ocean Blue' is a striking Joe Ghio Pacifica hybrid. Medium blue purple flowers have darker veining; leaves have a bluer shade than many Pacifica iris selections. Spring bloom. Sun or part shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.