Iris Pacifica (Pacific Coast) Hybrids

Common Name:
Pacifica hybrid iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Various Colors
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This is a diverse group derived from various California and Oregon natives, particularly I. douglasiana, I. innominata, and I. munzii. All form handsome clumps with 6 inch to 2 foot leaves, shiny or dull in surface and blue-green to dark green in color. The large flowers are borne in spring, two or more per stem. They include nearly a rainbow of hues, from purple or deep blue, maroon or mahogany to yellow and white. Sun or part shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established.